News


TRAINING WITH THE CARAVAN
2014 Summer Camps
June 16-19  Football
June 23-26  Baseball
June 30-July 3  Basketball, Soccer
July 7-10  Wrestling, Volleyball, Golf
*All times are from 9a-12p; Click on the image above for online registration

Varsity Baseball: 4/17
MC 5   Gordon Tech 1

Varsity Baseball: 4/16
MC 9   St. Ignatius 1

Varsity Baseball: 4/12
MC 7   Crown Point 6

Varsity Baseball: 4/10
MC 3   Marian Catholic 2

Varsity Baseball: 4/9
Stevies Tourney at Standard Bank Stadium
Lemont 11    MC 2

Varsity Baseball: 4/7
MC 16   Holy Trinity 0

3/28 - 3/30 Varsity Baseball
MC 8  Bremen 2 
MC 4  Bremen 1 
MC 5  Glenbard East 2 
MC 9  Lincoln Way East 2 

Lacrosse 3/25
Varsity MC 14 Marist 4 
JV         MC 8   Marist 5 

Varsity Wrestling

Congratulations to the Mount Carmel wrestling team on their IHSA Regional Championship Saturday at the Cacciatore Athletic Center. The Caravan edged out St. Rita for a 244 to 208 victory.  They advance to the Hinsdale Sectional next weekend

Varsity Bowling
For the fifith straight year, at least one Caravan bowler will be headed to the state finals as senior Mike Stepanovic finished seventh on Saturday at the St. Patrick Sectional to earn the final state individual qualifying spot. He started the day with a 264 game and survived tough lane conditions to make it. The team finished eighth out of 16 teams after a slow start. Regional champ Christian Whitaker posted a nice 670 set in his last three games after a tough morning.

  

Events

Monday, April 21, 2014

1:00 PM - Varsity Baseball vs St Joseph
1:00 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs St Joseph

Tuesday, April 22, 2014

11:00 AM - Freshman Baseball vs Andrean (2)
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Fenwick
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Fenwick
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball vs Fenwick
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Loyola

Wednesday, April 23, 2014

10:00 AM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Providence (2)
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball vs De La Salle
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs De La Salle
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs De La Salle

Thursday, April 24, 2014

3:30 PM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Gordon Tech
3:30 PM - Track vs Eisenhower - Soph/Varsity
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Clemente
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Clemente

Friday, April 25, 2014

Water Polo vs St Rita JV Tourney 25th-26th
4:30 PM - Track vs Brother Rice - Varsity
6:00 PM - Varsity Volleyball vs Brother Rice Tourney

Saturday, April 26, 2014

9:00 AM - Varsity Volleyball vs Brother Rice Tourney
10:00 AM - Track vs Kaneland - Varsity
10:00 AM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Stagg (2)
10:00 AM - Sophomore Baseball vs Brother Rice
11:00 AM - Varsity Baseball vs Brother Rice
12:00 PM - Freshman Baseball vs Brother Rice (2)

Sunday, April 27, 2014

10:30 AM - Track vs Fenwick/Concordia - Frosh/Soph
2:00 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Opening Ceremonies - Steven Bajenski Tourney at Oak Park River Forest HS-

Monday, April 28, 2014

4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball vs Brother Rice
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Brother Rice
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Brother Rice
5:00 PM - Frosh Volleyball vs A & B - Brother Rice Tourney
5:00 PM - JV Volleyball vs Brother Rice
6:00 PM - Varsity Volleyball vs Brother Rice

Tuesday, April 29, 2014

Tennis vs Fenwick
5:00 PM - Lacrosse vs Varsity - Lemont
6:00 PM - Lacrosse vs JV - Lemont

Wednesday, April 30, 2014

4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball vs St Laurence
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs St Laurence
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs St Laurence
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs St Laurence
5:00 PM - Lacrosse vs Varsity - Open Date (Dist 230 Team)
5:00 PM - JV Volleyball vs St Rita
5:00 PM - Frosh Volleyball vs A & B - St Rita
6:00 PM - Varsity Volleyball vs St Rita
6:00 PM - Lacrosse vs JV - Open Date (Dist 230 Team)

Thursday, May 01, 2014

Tennis vs Bishop Mac
Water Polo vs MCAC Water Polo Championships Frosh/Soph 1st-3rd
4:30 PM - Track vs Reavis - Soph

Friday, May 02, 2014

Walkathon

4:30 PM - Track vs Sandburg - Varsity

2014 Mount Carmel Alumni Banquet
Please join us Friday, May 2, 2014, for the 78th annual Mount Carmel High School Alumni Banquet. This year, the Alumni Banquet returns to Mount Carmel in the Cacciatore Athletic Center.   

Saturday, May 03, 2014

9:00 AM - JV Volleyball vs Illiana Christan Soph Tourney
10:00 AM - Lacrosse vs JV - Brother Rice
10:00 AM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs St Laurence (2)
10:00 AM - Freshman Baseball vs St Laurence (2)
11:00 AM - Varsity Baseball vs St Laurence
11:00 AM - Sophomore Baseball vs St Laurence
12:00 PM - Lacrosse vs Varsity - Brother Rice

Fight Night
Law Enforcement Alumni will be the honored guests at this year's event. If you are an MC Law Enforcement Alumni or know someone who is, please contact mc.fathersclub@gmail.com. Raffle tickets are on sale for $100 each; Only 750 tickets are sold.  For more information, call Paul Rowan at 708-574-6191 or 708-846-2802, or email him at paulrowan2012@gmail.com.  Click here to download more information about this event.  

Monday, May 05, 2014

Tennis vs Morgan Park Academy
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Loyola
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball vs Loyola Academy
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Loyola Academy
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Loyola Academy

Tuesday, May 06, 2014

Tennis vs De La Salle
5:00 PM - Frosh Volleyball vs A & B - Providence
5:00 PM - JV Volleyball vs Providence
5:00 PM - Lacrosse vs JV - St Laurence
6:00 PM - Varsity Volleyball vs Providence
7:00 PM - Lacrosse vs Varsity - St Laurence High School

Wednesday, May 07, 2014

4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball vs Loyola Academy
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Loyola Academy
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Loyola Academy
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Loyola
5:00 PM - Frosh Volleyball vs A - Oak Forest
5:00 PM - JV Volleyball vs Oak Forest
6:00 PM - Varsity Volleyball vs Oak Forest

Thursday, May 08, 2014

Track vs CCL at Concordia - Frosh/Soph
Tennis vs St Laurence
Tennis vs St Laurence
Water Polo vs MCAC Water Polo Championships 8th -10th
Lacrosse vs Varsity - Loyola
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Lake View
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Lake View
5:00 PM - JV Volleyball vs St Ignatius
5:00 PM - Lacrosse vs JV - Loyola

Friday, May 09, 2014

5:00 PM - JV Volleyball vs Brother Rice JV Tourney

Saturday, May 10, 2014

9:00 AM - JV Volleyball vs Brother Rice JV Tourney
9:30 AM - Lacrosse vs JV - St Rita
10:00 AM - Freshman Baseball vs Providence (2)
10:00 AM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Providence (2)
10:00 AM - Sophomore Baseball vs Providence (2)
11:00 AM - Varsity Baseball vs Providence
11:30 AM - Lacrosse vs Varsity - St Rita

Monday, May 12, 2014

Water Polo vs IHSA Sectionals 12th-14th
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball vs Providence
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Providence
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Providence
5:00 PM - Lacrosse vs JV - Carmel High School
6:00 PM - Lacrosse vs Varsity - Carmel High School

Tuesday, May 13, 2014

5:00 PM - Frosh Volleyball vs A & B - Loyola
5:00 PM - JV Volleyball vs Loyola
6:00 PM - Varsity Volleyball vs Loyola Academy
6:00 PM - Lacrosse vs JV - West Chicago Community
7:30 PM - Lacrosse vs Varsity - West Chicago Community

Wednesday, May 14, 2014

4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball vs St Rita
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs St Rita
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs St Rita

Thursday, May 15, 2014

4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Lane Tech
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Lane Tech at Jackson Park North
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Lane Tech
5:00 PM - JV Volleyball vs Brother Rice
5:00 PM - Frosh Volleyball vs A & B - Brother Rice Tourney
6:00 PM - Varsity Volleyball vs Brother Rice

Friday, May 16, 2014

Tennis vs CCL Championships
5:00 PM - Frosh Volleyball vs A - CCL Frosh Championships

Saturday, May 17, 2014

9:00 AM - Frosh Volleyball vs A - CCL Frosh Championships
9:00 AM - Track vs CCL at Loyola - Varsity
11:00 AM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Andrean (2)
11:00 AM - Freshman Baseball vs St Rita
11:00 AM - Varsity Baseball vs St Rita
11:00 AM - Sophomore Baseball vs St Rita

Monday, May 19, 2014

4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Illiana Christian
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Illiana Christian
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs St Laurence

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball vs Marist
4:30 PM - Varsity Baseball vs Marist
4:30 PM - Sophomore Baseball vs Marist
4:30 PM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs Loyola

Wednesday, May 21, 2014

5:00 PM - JV Volleyball vs Lincoln Park High School
6:00 PM - Varsity Volleyball vs Lincoln Park High School

Thursday, May 22, 2014

Water Polo vs IHSA State Finals 22nd-24th
Varsity Baseball vs Do It Stevie's Way Tourney

Friday, May 23, 2014

Varsity Baseball vs Do It Stevie's Way Tourney
Track vs Sectional at St Rita - Varsity

Saturday, May 24, 2014

Varsity Baseball vs Do It Stevie's Way Tourney
10:00 AM - Sophomore Baseball vs New Trier (2)
10:00 AM - Freshman Baseball vs New Trier (2)
10:00 AM - Freshman Baseball - White Team vs New Trier (2)

Monday, May 26, 2014

Varsity Volleyball vs IHSA Regionals

Tuesday, May 27, 2014

Varsity Volleyball vs IHSA Regional Semi-Finals

Wednesday, May 28, 2014

Varsity Volleyball vs IHSA Regional Finals
Varsity Baseball vs IHSA Regional Semi Gm 1

Thursday, May 29, 2014

Varsity Baseball vs IHSA Regional Semi Gm 2
Track vs State Prelims at EIU - Varsity

Saturday, May 31, 2014

Track vs State Finals at EIU - Varsity
Varsity Baseball vs IHSA Regional Championship

Wednesday, June 04, 2014

Varsity Baseball vs IHSA Sectional Semi Gm 1

Thursday, June 05, 2014

Varsity Baseball vs IHSA Sectional Semi Gm 2

Saturday, June 07, 2014

Varsity Baseball vs IHSA Sectional Championship

Monday, June 09, 2014

Varsity Baseball vs IHSA Super Sectional Game

Friday, June 13, 2014

Varsity Baseball vs IHSA State Semi-Final

Saturday, June 14, 2014

Varsity Baseball vs IHSA 4A State Final
  

Spotlight

Mount Carmel High School | 6410 S. Dante Ave., Chicago, IL 60637 | Phone: 773-324-1020 | Fax: 773-324-9235 | Privacy Policy | Contact Us